Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Why do we have a privacy policy?
Air Finance Jobs is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses the Website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we must comply with certain requirements which are designed to ensure that any Data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

What sort of data do we collect?
Air Finance Jobs collects Personal Data about you to help in the Recruitment Process and for administrative purposes when you purchase training courses. This Data consists of information including your name, address, e-mail address, credit history (this only applies when you enter into a credit agreement when purchasing a training course), work and education history and your responses to and the results of assessments administered through the Website, plus details of your eligibility to work.

We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the Users of our Website as a group, their browsing patterns and preferences. This Aggregate Data, does not contain personally identifiable information.

Why do we process this personal data?
We process this Personal Data as necessary to aid the Recruitment Process and the reselling of training courses, to provide our services to you and to market products and services to you as well as advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions (where we do use your information to market further products and services to you, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications).

We may also use Aggregate Data to help us understand our Users as a group so that we can provide you with a better service and provide targeted advertising on our website as well as third party websites when these are visited by registered Users of the Website.

Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?
We collect and process Sensitive Personal Data only so far as is necessary and in compliance with all applicable legislation. By using the Website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing Sensitive Personal Data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers, course providers and clients in connection with the Recruitment Process and the reselling of training courses.

Do we pass data to third parties?
We may pass Personal Data to Third Parties that help us to process Personal Data, to prospective or intended employers or customers for the purpose of recruitment, or to training providers responsible for the delivery of courses. We may also pass Aggregate Data to social media providers like Facebook or carefully selected Third Parties to help us deliver content which is targeted to your preferences. If you opt-in to the CV Search service, we will make your details and CV available to search by third party recruiters and prospective employers. Please see below for more information on this service.

How is this data safeguarded?
The security of your Data is extremely important to us. Access to your Personal Data is only provided to our staff and Third Parties who help us to process data, to prospective employers or customers in order to help with the Recruitment Process, or to Course Providers responsible for the delivery of the Courses.

 

How do we let you know if our policy changes?
Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the Website or through e-mail notification.

What are ‘cookies’ and why do we use them?
‘Cookies’ are ways of saving a small amount of personal information. We use cookies to save information about what type of job or course you’re looking for. This allows easy access to our site, with recommendations that are relevant to you. If your computer is shared by other people, we advise that you untick the ‘keep me signed in’ checkbox when you sign in.This will remove all details from the cookie. If you would like more information about cookies, go to the Website all about cookies. ‘Cookies’ are ways of saving a small amount of personal information. We use cookies to save information about what type of job or Course you’re looking for. This allows easy access to our Website, with recommendations that are relevant to you. If your computer is shared by other people, we advise that you untick the ‘keep me signed in’ checkbox when you sign in. This will remove all details from the cookie. If you would like more information about cookies, go to the Website all about cookies.

How do you remove your name from the database?
You can contact us to request for your account to be closed at any time, which will be confirmed by Air Finance Jobs within 48 hours of your request.

How do you unsubscribe from future mailings?
If you have a Air Finance Jobs account, you can stop receiving emails by updating your contact preferences.

Head Office

68 Lombard Street

London

United Kingdom

EC3V 9LJ